PlanetCompliance Privacy Policy

Privacy and Data Protection are important topics that we value very much. Therefore, we at PlanetCompliance.com (the “Website”) collect and use your personal data in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations and as set out in this Privacy Policy. In case that we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By visiting our Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Information we collect

In operating our Website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data.
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, such as when you register to receive information such as a newsletter or contact us via the contact us page.
  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

Use of cookies:

  • On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services, and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website to our advertisers.
  • Such information will not identify you personally, it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. It is used by us to analyse how visitors interact with the Website so that we can continue to develop and improve this Website.
  • We may gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file that is downloaded to your computer. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and the service that we provide to you.
  • All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular areas of our Website.
  • Any advertising featured on this Website may also incorporate cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our Website.
  • For more information on cookies you can read the guidance at About Cookies.

Use of your information:

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To notify you about any changes to our Website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.
  • To provide you with information requested from us relating to our products or services and to provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you if you have consented to receive such information.
  • To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  • If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
  • If you are a new customer, we will only contact you when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.
  • If you do not want us to use your data for ourselves or third parties you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.

Storing your personal data

We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic area for processing and storing. In addition, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff may be engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this privacy policy. Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain areas of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing your information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
  • Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  • To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Third party links

You might find links to third party websites on our Website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. If you have any questions or comments with regard to this Policy or wish to receive details that we hold about you, please contact us using the contact form or via e-mail at info@planetcompliance.com